verification of discovery responses california
[…] After this line of questioning, the jury should have a pretty good idea that youre preparing to ask about those questions. And they also understand the gravity of the responses, and that the defendant has already confirmed that they believe the responses are true. (b) The party who propounded an interrogatory to which an amended answer has been served may move for an order that the initial answer to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for the purpose of the pending action. Imagine publishing the interrogatory document for the jury to read. 2. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Ct. (1969) 272 Cal.App.2d 499, 503; CCP 2030.220, 2031.230. %PDF-1.5 % If it lists another party in your lawsuit as the answering or responding party, you do not need to respond to these requests. (2) An exercise of the partys option to produce writings.